A healthy mix of titles are featured in this year's Game Awards nominations, including a surprising nod to indie darling Celeste in the Game of the Year category. It's also an excellent year for PlayStation in general — there aren't many games nominated that aren't available on Sony's console and many of the company's exclusives are represented across the board. Are your favourites in the list below? Don't forget to cast your own votes on the official site! The winners will be announced on December 6th.

Celeste Portrait

Game of the Year

Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Celeste
God of War
Monster Hunter: World
Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2

No Man's Sky

Best Ongoing Game

Destiny 2
Fortnite
No Man's Sky
Overwatch: Origins Edition
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege

screen

Best Game Direction

A Way Out
Detroit: Become Human
God of War
Marvel's Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2

Life is Strange

Best Narrative Game

Detroit: Become Human
God of War
Life Is Strange 2 Episode 1
Marvel's Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2


AC Odyssey

Best Art Direction

Assassin's Creed Odyssey
God of War

Octopath Traveler (Nintendo Switch exclusive)
Red Dead Redemption 2
Return of the Obra Dinn (PC Exclusive)

Carousel

Best Score / Music

Celeste
God of War
Marvel's Spider-Man

Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Octopath Traveler (Nintendo Switch exclusive)
Red Dead Redemption 2

blops 4

Best Audio Design

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Forza Horizon 4 (Microsoft exclusive)
God of War
Marvel's Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2


1

Best Performance

Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel's Spider-Man

11 11 Memories Retold

Games for Impact

"For a thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message."
11-11 Memories Retold
Celeste
Florence (Android / iOS)
Life is Strange 2 Episode 1
The MISSING: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories

Dead Cells screenshot

Best Independent Game

Celeste
Dead Cells
Into the Breach (PC and Nintendo Switch only)
Return of the Obra Dinn (PC exclusive)
The Messenger (PC and Nintendo Switch only)

Donut County

Best Mobile Game

Donut County
Florence (Android / iOS)
Fortnite
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds Mobile
Reigns: Game of Thrones

Astro Bot

Best VR / AR Game

ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
Beat Saber
Firewall Zero Hour
Moss
Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Dead Cells
Destiny 2: Forsaken

Far Cry 5
Mega Man 11

Best Action / Adventure Game

Assassin's Creed Odyssey
God of War
Marvel's Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption 2

Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role-Playing Game

Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
Monster Hunter: World
Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom
Octopath Traveler

Pillars Of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game

BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle
Dragon Ball FighterZ
SOULCALIBUR VI
Street Fighter V Arcade

Best Family Game

Mario Tennis Aces (Nintendo Switch exclusive)
Nintendo Labo (Nintendo Switch exclusive)
Overcooked! 2
Starlink: Battle for Atlas
Super Mario Party (Nintendo Switch exclusive)

Best Strategy Game

Battletech (PC exclusive)
Frostpunk (PC exclusive)
Into the Breach
The Banner Saga 3
Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports / Racing Game

FIFA 19
Forza Horizon 4
Mario Tennis Aces

NBA 2K19
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Fortnite
Monster Hunter: World

Sea of Thieves (Microsoft exclusive)

Best Student Game

Combat 2018
Dash Quasar
JERA
LIFF
RE: Charge


Best Debut Indie Game

Donut County
Florence
Moss
The Messenger

Yoku's Island Express

Best Esports Game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Dota 2
Fortnite
League of Legends
Overwatch


Best Esports Player

Dominique "SonicFox" McLean (Echo Fox)
Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)?Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
Sung-hyeon "JJoNak" Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

Astralis (CSGO)
Cloud9 (LOL)
Fnatic (LOL)
London Spitfire (Overwatch)
OG (Dota 2)

Best Esports Coach

Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
Cristian "ppasarel" Banaseanu (OG)
Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astralis)
Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
Jakob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Team Vitality)
Janko "YNk" Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Event

ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
Evo 2018
League of Legends World Championship
Overwatch League Grand Finals
The International 2018

Best Esports Host

Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
Alex "Machine" Richardson
AndersBlume?Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)?KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)?G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
OG's Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator of the Year

Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja
Pokimane
Willyrex
Sam Quirke
Written by Sam Quirke
Sam has been gaming long enough to know the pain of a failed DOS install on the fifth floppy disc. When not hopelessly lost in the latest open-world epic, Sam is busy devouring books of all genres or trading Pokémon with his wife.